Service to Gyro

District VIII Governors

 1924  1925  Clarence Lougheed  Calgary
 1925  1926  Nelles Buchanan  Edmonton
 1926  1927  E. H. Hanley  Nelson
 1927  1928  O. Claire Arnott  Calgary
 1928  1929  Robert Muir  Edmonton
 1929  1930  Alf Williams  Calgary
 1930  1931  R. E. Crerar  Nelson
 1931  1932  Chas. W. MacDonald  Edmonton
 1932  1933  Harry Goetz  Spokane
 1933  1934  Lynden E. Fairbairn  Lethbridge
 1934  1935  Reginald Smith  Calgary
 1935  1936  R.B. Morris  Nelson
 1936  1937  Alex Mitchell  Edmonton
 1937  1938  Fred Yeager  Spokane
 1938  1939  Wm. B. Cromerty  Calgary
 1939  1940  A.W. Shackleford  Lethbridge
 1940  1941  Don C. Manly  Grand Forks
 1941  1942  Horton E. Ostrander  Wallace
 1942  1943  Les Read  Trail
 1943  1944  Russell Carter  Edmonton
 1944  1945  Merle F. Emry  Spokane
 1945  1946  Bert Sang  Cranbrook
 1946  1947  Richard A. Mann  Nelson
 1947  1948  Thomas Evans  Lethbridge
 1948  1949  Dr. Henry L. Freeland  Calgary
 1949  1950  William C. Rullman  Wallace
 1950  1951  James C. Jefferson  Edmonton
 1951  1952  Dr. Stephen N. Schmaltz  Lethbridge
 1952  1953  Dorin Robinson  Kellogg
 1953  1954  George M. Bissett  Dawson Creek
 1954  1955  Reginald Hawkes  Trail
 1955  1956  George Oliver  Calgary
 1956  1957  Fred Marler  Kellogg
 1957  1958  Douglas W. Cobbledick  Edmonton
 1958  1959  Victor C. Owen  Nelson
 1959  1960  Fred Nuttall  Lethbridge
 1960  1961  Carlton A. Gladder  Spokane
 1961  1962  Howard L. Gane  Trail
 1962  1963  Maurice G. Klinkhamer  Cranbrook
 1963  1964  Gordon W. Hanna  Calgary
 1964  1965  Garth D. Haddock  Kellogg
 1965  1966  Gordon H. Rennie  Edmonton
 1966  1967  Dr. Edgar J. FitzGerald  Wallace
 1967  1968  Stewart S. Colpitts  Calgary
 1968  1969  Leo D. Mills  Grand Forks
 1969  1970  Lorne Graban  Edmonton
 1970  1971  John F. Runyan  Spokane
 1971  1972  Allan M. Clark  Dawson Creek
 1972  1973  Dr. Keith L. Lowings  Lethbridge
 1973  1974  Raymond E. Wallace  Nelson
 1974  1975  William Warrack  Calgary
 1975  1976  W. Howard Wilson  Edmonton
 1976  1977  Terry Lynch  Spokane
 1977  1978  Arthur Stavenjord  Grand Forks
 1978  1979  Jack Jones  Calgary
 1979  1980  Archie Hulsizer  Wallace
 1980  1981  Hugo Hess  Cranbrook
 1981  1982  Russel J. Morbeck  Couer d’Alene
 1982  1983  Ian D. Greig  Stampede City
 1983  1984  James L. Little  Edmonton Crossroads
 1984  1985  Norman H. Hinton  Trail
 1985  1986  Alan Palmer  Nelson
 1986  1987  Martin L. Larson  Edmonton
 1987  1988  Dr. Glen R. McIver  Cranbrook
 1988  1989  Harvey W. Weible  Spokane
 1989  1990  Keith R. Bradley  Sherwood Park
 1990  1991  Jack McNeil  Regina
 1991  1992  Norman Billington  Calgary
 1992  1993  Todd Verhaeghe  Castlegar
 1993  1994  Leonard Cary  Stampede City
 1994  1995  Kenneth Wiegele  Couer d’Alene
 1995  1996  Ian H. (Jake) McLeod  Trail
 1996  1997  James S. Todd  Nelson
 1997  1998  Roy G. Penniket  Lethbridge
 1998  1999  Gordon Anderson  Calgary
 1999  2000  James G. Jackson  Cranbrook
 2000  2001  Donald G. Greig  Sherwood Park
 2001  2002  Richard A. Ross  Nelson
 2002  2003  Robert Gerald Glassford  Edmonton
 2003  2004  Alan R. Clark  Stampede City
 2004  2005  Douglas Aspeslet  Lethbridge
 2005  2006  Erik Braun  Sherwood Park
 2006  2007  Sephen Denny  Calgary
 2007  2008  Vernon Griswold  Regina
 2008  2009  Joseph Vingo  Nelson
 2009  2010  Bernie Kropp  Sherwood Park
 2010  2011  Don Boyle  Cranbrook
 2011  2012  Ken Baker  Calgary
 2012  2013  Dale Woodroff  Stampede City
 2013  2014  Jim Malott  Sherwood Park
 2014  2015  Dave Deroos  Wallace
 2015  2016  Alan Pentney  Stampede City
 2016  2017  John Hodgson  Calgary

 District VIII Members who were International President

 1926  1927  Clarence Lougheed  Calgary
 1936  1937  A H Williams  Calgary
 1952  1953  A. Russell Carter  Edmonton
 1966  1967  Maurice Klinkhamer  Cranbrook
 1976  1977  Ronald Newport  Calgary
 1987  1988  Keith Lowings  Lethbridge
 1992  1993  Martin L. Larson  Edmonton
 1997  1998  Ian D. Greig  Stampede City, Calgary

 

District VIII members who were Gyro Internationational Secrectary/Treasurer

 1997  1999  Leonard D. Cary  Stampede City

International Conventions 

 1934  Calgary  AB
 1939  Jasper N.P., Edmonton  AB
 1944  Winnipeg  MB
 1950  Banff (Calgary)  AB
 1963  Jasper National Park  Alberta
 1969  Banff  AB
 1977  Banff  Alberta (Calgary)
 1985  Coeur d’Alene  Idaho
 1996  Edmonton  Alberta
 2006  Calgary  AB (Stampede City)
 2014  Wallace  ID

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *